The Chronicle is published every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and job listings for people in academe; the web site articles date from September 1989; also contains vibrant discussion forums, career-building tools such as online CV management, salary databases, and more. (Full text) Service = Chronicle of Higher Education, The

Subscription includes: From 1999

The Journal features articles pertaining to current and new theoretical constructs and current research on student retention and attrition in higher education. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

The mission of the Journal of Teacher Education, the flagship journal of AACTE, is to serve as a research forum for a diverse group of scholars invested in the preparation and continued support of teachers who can have a significant voice in discussions and decision-making. Issues covered include preparing teachers to effectively address the needs of marginalized youth; program design and impact; local and national policy; and accountability. This journal is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE). -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

Dedicated to the advancement of language teaching and learning, the journal seeks to serve the professional interests of classroom instructors, researchers, and administrators who are concerned with the learning and teaching of languages, particularly languages other than English at all levels of instruction. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

The Journal of Adolescent & Adult Literacy highlights innovative, peer-reviewed, research-based practices aimed at improving engagement and achievement among literacy learners ages 12 and older. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

Reading Research Quarterly is the leading global journal offering multidisciplinary scholarship on literacy among learners of all ages, including the latest research studies (methods, results, effects, findings, and implications). -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

The Reading Teacher (RT) provides the latest peer-reviewed, research-based best practices to literacy educators working with children up to age 12. RT’s classroom-ready articles cover topics from curriculum, instruction, and assessment to strategies for teaching diverse populations of literacy learners. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

The contents include teaching materials and projects in science education, up-to-date information on cutting-edge science, interviews with inspiring scientists and teachers, reviews of books and other resources, and many other useful resources for science teachers. -from publication (Full text) Service = EIROforum

The Social Studies is a peer-reviewed journal that publishes articles of interest to educators at all levels. Suitable topics include those concerned with the social studies, the social sciences, history, and interdisciplinary studies. The journal welcomes articles that present new directions, options, or approaches. The Social Studies considers for publication articles that deal with the following: Curriculum: what shall we teach and how shall we teach it?; Learning: conditions under which cognitive, affective, and participatory learning takes place; Historical and social science ideas: how shall we apply them in the classroom?; Perspectives on social studies: emerging topics and controversial issues; Topics of current interest: global issues; gender and ethnicity; the use of technology; higher-order critical thinking; peace education and conflict management; multicultural social studies curriculum; thematic instruction; and reading and writing in the social studies classroom. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Taylor & Francis Online